Evergreen track runner-up to Liberty Center at home tri-meet


Staff Report



Evergreen finished runner-up to Liberty Center and ahead of Patrick Henry in both meets at a home track and field tri-meet held Tuesday.

On the boys side, Liberty Center won with 90 points, Evergreen had 59, and Patrick Henry 13. The Liberty Center girls finished with a score of 100, Evergreen 38, and Patrick Henry 31.

Victorious on the track for the Viking boys were Evan Lumbrezer in the 100m, Owen Timbrook the 400m, Elijah Hernandez in 300m hurdles and Carson LeRoux in the 3200.

In the 4x100m relay, Evergreen’s team of Lumbrezer, Austin Pennington, Robbie Pennington and Timbrook finished first.

They also had Sam Worline win the discus with a top throw of 133 feet, 1 inches. Riley Dunbar was first in the long jump, just ahead of Lumbrezer, with a leap of 20 feet, 8 inches.

For the Viking girls on the track, Andrea VanWert won the 100m, Brooklyn Spradlin the 200m, and Brookelyn Gleckler 300m hurdles. They had the quartet of Brianna Sintobin, Deanna Hoffman, Spradlin and VanWert win the 4x100m relay.

Viking boys win at Hicksville, girls second

HICKSVILLE — Evergreen track coach Jared Walker had a plan heading into the 10-team Hicksville Invitational last Saturday, and that plan came to bear the fruits of victory as his Viking boys team won the event, outscoring second place Fairview 113-104.

“We had a game plan of what exactly we wanted to do coming here today,” explained Walker. “The kids executed the plan and made it work.”

Viking sprinter Evan Lumbrezer won the 200m, 400m in his first race of that distance this season, the long jump and finished second in the 100m to score 38 of the Vikes’ 113 points.

Lumbrezer was named the meet’s MVP.

The Vikings recevied big points from Henry Sheets, who was second in the 800; Carson Leroux, getting second in the 3200 and a sixth in the 1600; and Anderson Tipping who scored in each of the middle and long distance runs including a fourth place finish in the 1600m.

Sam Worline finished second in the discus and also placed in the shot put.

Grant Richardson picked up a third place finish in the pole vault and was sixth in the 400m.

Ben Ruetz scored in the long jump and 100m for Evergreen, as did Elijah Hernandez in both hurdle events, and Austin Pennington in the 110m hurdles.

The Viking 4×8 relay was second, leading all four point-scoring Viking relay teams.

On the girls side, Montpelier ran away from the field with 129 points, but the Viking girls got a second place finish in the last event of the day, the 4×4 relay, to nip Fairview for second place 93-90.

The Viking sprint relays blew away the field in the 4×1 and 4×2.

Andrea VanWert won the 100m for Evergreen while teammate Brooklyn Spradlin was fourth.

Spradlin took third in the 200m.

In the 400m, Sydney Woodring was second with a dive across the line to nip a Fairview runner for the extra two points.

Mackenzie Mitchey got seventh in the 400m and fourth in the high jump.

Also scoring for Evergreen was Brooke Sintobin (3rd) and Morgan Leonhardt (8th) in the 800m, Leonhardt (7th) in the 1600m, and Ella Smola (7th) in the 3200m.

Haley Johnson, Brooklyn Gleckler and Kara Huntzinger grabbed points in the two hurdle events for Evergreen.

Hannah Wilson placed in the shot put for the Vikings.

https://www.swantonenterprise.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/23/2022/04/web1_EVERGREEN-VIKING-5.jpg

Staff Report