Riley Hensley named second team All-Ohio


Staff Report



Riley Hensley of Swanton, right, was named All-Ohio.

Riley Hensley of Swanton, right, was named All-Ohio.


Patty Stambaugh | Swanton Enterprise

Swanton was represented in Division III when the All-Ohio boys soccer honors were released recently by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association.

Senior Riley Hensley was named second team All-Ohio.

Also in the NWOAL, Elijah Zimmerman of Archbold made the second team as well.

John Kight of Ottawa Hills was named player of the year in Division III. Independence’s Ryan Macraild received coach of the year honors.

Division III

First team

Luke Brothers, jr., Mariemont; Andro Filipovic, jr., Andrews Osborne Academy; Jaret Hahn, sr., United; Canaan Johnson, sr., South Range; Aaron Jolly, jr., Wheelersburg; Ethan Letz, sr., Chippewa; Freddie Lin, sr., The Wellington School; Nick McCracken, sr., Van Buren; Elek McDonald, sr., Independence; Yoni Morales, sr., Willard; Taylor Mullet, sr., Hiland; Westen Nern, sr., Bishop Rosecrans; Zane Paul, jr., Botkins; Ben Ramos, sr., Madeira; David Rettstatt, sr., Worthington Christian; Hunter Stone, sr., Van Buren; Ian Wolfe, sr., West Liberty-Salem.

Player of the Year: John Kight, sr., Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Macraild, Independence.

Second team

Tyler Banyasz, sr., Kirtland; Ryan Boone, jr., Eastern; Andrew Brand, jr., North Adams; Kaden Bryan, jr., Yellow Springs; Adam Cordle, sr., Minford; Cannon Dakin, sr., Bethel; Matt Daws, sr., Bluffton; Brydon Diceanu, sr., Franklin Monroe; Eli Dulle, sr., The Wellington School; Jacob Graham, sr., Norwayne; Trent Green, jr., Greenon; Riley Hensley, sr., Swanton; Kyle Hicks, sr., Amanda Clearcreek; Drew Hoffman, sr., Ottawa Hills; Gabe Hovest, sr., Kalida; Gavin Kiliany, sr., Mansfield Christian; Tyler Kindberg, jr., Worthington Christian; Blake Marcelino, sr., Lynchburg Clay; Jamon McCort, sr., Sandy Valley; Dale McGoogan, sr., Crestview; Coby Miller, sr., Riverdale; Dylan Miller, sr., Badger; Alex Moore, sr., Cincinnati Christian; Josh Nelson, sr., Seven Hills; Henry Perkins, jr., Central Christian; Connor Peters, sr., Troy Christian; Brian Philibin, jr., Cardinal Mooney; Cameron Phillips, sr., Valley; Quinn Pierson, sr., South Range; Gabe Ruth, sr., South Webster; Nick Schmidt, sr., Bethel; Jonathon Schriner, jr., Bluffton; Charlie Simon, sr., Columbia; Sebastian Staddon, jr., Western Reserve Academy; Bryce Toomire, sr., Clay; Lance Trares, sr., Grandview Heights; Josh Welch, sr., East Palestine; Elijah Zimmerman, sr., Archbold.

Riley Hensley of Swanton, right, was named All-Ohio.
https://www.swantonenterprise.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/23/2019/11/web1_Henlsey-Riley.jpgRiley Hensley of Swanton, right, was named All-Ohio. Patty Stambaugh | Swanton Enterprise

Staff Report