Swanton opens playoffs on Friday


Tim Rankin carries the ball for Swanton earlier this season.

Tim Rankin carries the ball for Swanton earlier this season.


Swanton’s OHSAA football playoff details were officially announced on Sunday. The Bulldogs (9-1) will host Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) of the Wayne County Athletic League on Friday at 7:30 p.m. in Division V.

Full playoff pairings:

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 1

16 Cleveland Heights (4-5) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

15 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 2 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-0)

14 Elyria (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

13 Start (9-1) at 4 Westerville Central (9-1)

12 Austintown-Fitch (7-3) at 5 Euclid (8-2)

11 Canton McKinley (7-3) at 6 Whitmer (8-2)

10 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-3) at 7 Solon (8-2)

9 Canton GlenOak (7-3) at 8 Mentor (7-3)

Region 2

16 Dublin Coffman (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

15 Grove City Central Crossing (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

14 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 3 Huber Heights Wayne (10-0)

13 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 4 Lancaster (8-2)

12 Fairfield (8-2) at 5 Cincinnati Elder (7-3)

11 Springboro (8-2) at 6 Mason (8-2)

10 Upper Arlington (7-3) at 7 Pickerington Central (8-2)

9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) at 8 Gahanna Lincoln (7-3)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 2 Madison (9-1)

6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Mayfield (9-1)

5 Hudson (8-2) at 4 Copley (9-1)

Region 4

8 Olmsted Falls (6-4) at 1 Grafton Midview (10-0)

7 North Ridgeville (7-3) at 2 Perrysburg (10-0)

6 Medina Highland (6-4) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Springfield (9-1) at 4 Cleveland Glenville (9-1)

Region 5

8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Wooster (8-2) at 2 Pataskala Licking Heights (9-1)

6 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 3 Worthington Kilbourne (9-1)

5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Boardman (6-4)

Region 6

8 Vandalia Butler (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

7 Ashville Teays Valley (8-2) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Glen Este (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati Turpin (9-1)

5 Lima Senior (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (9-1)

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 7

8 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

7 Canfield (8-2) at 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-1)

6 Chesterland West Geauga (9-1) at 3 Medina Buckeye (10-0)

5 Louisville (9-1) at 4 Poland Seminary (9-1)

Region 8

8 Bowling Green (8-2) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (10-0)

7 Rocky River (8-2) at 2 Central Catholic (8-2)

6 Sandusky Perkins (8-2) at 3 Clyde (9-1)

5 Bay Village Bay (9-1) at 4 Ashland (9-1)

Region 9

8 Columbus Bishop Watterson (5-4) at 1 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

7 Chillicothe (7-3) at 2 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-1)

6 Columbus Beechcroft (7-2) at 3 Zanesville (9-1)

5 Bexley (8-2) at 4 Jackson (9-1)

Region 10

8 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 1 Wapakoneta (10-0)

7 Piqua (6-4) at 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-1)

6 Celina (7-3) at 3 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)

5 New Richmond (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (7-3)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 11

8 Oberlin Firelands (8-2) at 1 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-3) at 2 Perry (8-1)

6 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 3 Mantua Crestwood (8-2)

5 Youngstown Ursuline (5-5) at 4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3)

Region 12

8 Port Clinton (7-3) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (6-3)

7 Bellevue (8-2) at 2 Wauseon (9-1)

6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) at 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

5 Ottawa-Glandforf (7-3) at 4 Lewiston Indian Lake (8-2)

Region 13

8 Wintersville Indian Creek (7-3) at 1 Steubenville (9-0)

7 Byesville Meadowbrook (9-1) at 2 Johnstown-Monroe (10-0)

6 Newark Licking Valley (6-4) at 3 St. Clairsville (8-1)

5 Salem (9-1) at 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

Region 14

8 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Wyoming (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Indian Hill (10-0)

6 Cincinnati Taft (7-2) at 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

5 Reading (9-1) at 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 15

8 Burton Berkshire (6-4) at 1 Columbiana Crestview (8-2)

7 East Palestine (7-3) at 2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1)

6 Gates Mills Hawken (8-2) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (7-3)

5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-2) at 4 Orwell Grand Valley (7-2)

Region 16

8 Galion (7-2) at 1 Milan Edison (9-1)

7 Rossford (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

6 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 3 Lake (10-0)

5 Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) at 4 Swanton (9-1)

Region 17

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Bidwell River Valley (7-3) at 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (10-0)

6 Ironton Rock Hill (6-3) at 3 Albany Alexander (9-1)

5 Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2) at 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

Region 18

8 Carlisle (6-4) at 1 Brookville (10-0)

7 Richwood North Union (5-5) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9-1)

6 Bethel-Tate (6-3) at 3 Coldwater (10-0)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (6-4)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7

Region 19

8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (9-1)

7 Smithville (7-3) at 2 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)

6 Cuyahoga Heights (8-2) at 3 Columbiana (9-1)

5 Brookfield (9-1) at 4 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1)

Region 20

8 Delta (6-4) at 1 Bucyrus Wynford (9-1)

7 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 2 Tinora (8-1)

6 Ayersville (8-2) at 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)

5 Van Buren (7-3) at 4 Gibsonburg (10-0)

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (8-2) at 1 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

7 Chesapeake (8-2) at 2 Lucasville Valley (8-1)

6 Hannibal River (9-1) at 3 Grandview Heights (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (8-2) at 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (9-1)

Region 22

8 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Williamsburg (8-2) at 2 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

6 Spencerville (9-1) at 3 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

5 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at 4 Cincinnati Country Day (9-1)

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6

Region 23

8 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (6-4) at 1 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

6 Monroeville (6-4) at 3 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)

5 Vienna Mathews (6-2) at 4 Toronto (9-1)

Region 24

8 Convoy Crestview (4-6) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Tiffin Calvert (5-5) at 2 Hicksville (8-2)

6 Hilltop (6-4) at 3 Lucas (8-1)

5 Arlington (5-5) at 4 Leipsic (5-5)

Region 25

8 Crown City South Gallia (6-4) at 1 Danville (10-0)

7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (6-4) at 2 Caldwell (9-1)

6 Shadyside (4-6) at 3 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

5 Belpre (8-2) at 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-2)

Region 26

8 Fort Loramie (6-4) at 1 Minster (8-2)

7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (6-4) at 2 Covington (8-2)

6 Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy (8-1) at 3 Fort Recovery (8-2)

5 Ada (6-4) at 4 DeGraff Riverside (9-1)

Tim Rankin carries the ball for Swanton earlier this season.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/23/2015/11/web1_Rankin-returns1.jpgTim Rankin carries the ball for Swanton earlier this season.