Swanton Art Exhibit awards announced


Staff Report



Danger, Danger, by Denise Declercq won Best of Show.

Danger, Danger, by Denise Declercq won Best of Show.


The full list of honorees for the 2016 Swanton Fine Art Exhibit and Sale have been announced. Best of Show went to Denise Declercq of Toledo in the adult category for Danger, Danger and Jasmine Tanner of Delta in the youth category for Persephone Awakes. Debra Buchanan of Toledo won the People’s Choice Award for Little Man.

Youth Awards

Best of Show – Scholarships

First: Jasmine Tanner, Delta, Persephone Awakes.

Second: Marika Orta-Deemer, Perrysburg, Self Portrait.

Third: Isabella Summers, Delta, Olifant Fees.

Computer Generated Art

First: Jasmine Tanner, Delta, Persephone Awakes.

Second: Alyssa Hartz, Lambertville, Insight School of Michigan, The Good Doctor.

Third: Jasmine Tanner, Delta, Prometheus.

Drawing

First: Marika Orta-Deemer, Perrysburg, Self Portrait.

Second: Davina Fredrick. Liberty Center, Isaiah.

Third: Olivia Bergman, Swanton, Monclova Christian, Bon Voyage.

Mixed Media

First: Isabella Summers, Delta, Olifant Fees, Delta.

Second: Davina Fredrick, Liberty Center, Time After Time.

Third: Everett Payton, Swanton, Untitled.

Painting

First: Lily Bonar, Whitehouse, Ohio Connection Academy, Hogwarts.

Second: Lily Bonar, Whitehouse, Ohio Connection Academy, Autumn Barn.

Third: Marika Orta-Deemer, Perrysburg, Endangerment.

Adult Awards

Acrylic

First: Steve Mueller, Holland, Intersecting Lines.

Second: Deanna Richardson, Swanton, Bell Mason Jar.

Third: Jenny King, Archbold, On the Ice.

Computer Generated Art

First: Barb Sterling, Sylvania, In the Shadows.

Second: Barb Sterling, Sylvania, Brighton Sunrise #4.

Third: Alexandra Lederman, Swanton, Spanish Mount.

Drawing

First: Denise Declercq, Toledo, Danger, Danger.

Second: Gail Phipps, Swanton, Delta Barn.

Third: Denise Declrecq, Toledo, Don’t Blink.

Manipulated Art

First: Sue Schaller, Swanton, Pink Dahlia.

Second: Carolyn Haller, Swanton, Four Surfer Boys.

Mixed Media

First: Timothy Tyree, Maumee, Momentum.

Second: Kathern Housepian, Perrysburg, The Fourth Sister.

Third: Timothy Tyree, Maumee, Artifact HFP 5.16.

Oil

First: Debra Buchanan, Toledo, Little Man.

Second: Denis Chalwick, Toledo, Woman with Apples.

Third: Nora Sallows, Wauseon, Angel in Red.

Pastel

First: Nora Sallows, Wauseon, Tim.

Second: Teri Utz Bersee, Waterville, Still Life with Copper Bucket.

Third: Katherine Pattay, Perrysburg, Tranquil Shoreline.

Photography

First: Bill O’Connell, Swanton, Night Sky Anemone.

Second (tie): Sue Schaller, Swanton, Wireglass Lake.

Second (tie): Amy Renkel, Grand Rapids, Island View.

Third: Jack Myers, Grand Rapids, Black Box.

Tolle

First: Rose Letherby, Toledo, Natures Longhorn.

Second: Deanna Richardson, Swanton, Buckeye Pride.

Third: Jaye Badik, Swanton, Mocking Bird on Post.

Watercolors

First: Kay Kocher, Toledo, Oldy but Goody.

Second: Deanna Richardson, Swanton, They Dance by the Light of the Moon.

Third: Ramona Mercer, Perrysburg, Spring Blooms.

Danger, Danger, by Denise Declercq won Best of Show.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/23/2016/10/web1_Art-Show-2-2.jpgDanger, Danger, by Denise Declercq won Best of Show.

Staff Report