Fair Senior (Open) Class winners announced


The Fulton County Fair had record-breaking attendance days on Saturday and Sunday. All told, 294,771 visitors attended during the fair’s seven-day period.

The following are Senior (Open) class winners:

Ponies – Grand Champion Mare, Tyler Echler, Swanton; Reserve Champion Mare, Natalee Rose, Archbold; Grand Champion Gelding, Alexa Kay, Napoleon; Reserve Champion Gelding, JoBeth Daniels, Sylvania.

Horses – Grand Champion Mare, Olivia LeRoux, Swanton; Reserve Champion Mare, Liz Gombash, Swanton; Grand Champion Gelding, Keith Oyer, Archbold; Reserve Champion Gelding, Mikaela Oyer-Franzdorf, Archbold.

Cattle-Holsteins – Grand Champion Female, Henricks and Krieger, Fayette; Reserve Champion Female and Premier Exhibitor Award, Alan Leininger, Fayette; Grand Champion Female and Reserve Champion Female, Trish Andre, Wauseon.

Beef Cattle – Grand Champion Female Shorthorn, Nathan Herr, Metamora; Grand Champion Female Angus, Ashely Ehrsam, Wauseon; Grand Champion Female Simmiental, Roy Norman, Wauseon; Grand Champion Female Maine Anjou, Aaron Brehm, Fayette; Grand Champion Female All Other Breeds and Overall Beef Show Champion Female, Allison Herr, Metamora.

Fowl – Grand Champion Large Fowl, Kevin Olmstead, Wauseon; Grand Champion Bantam, Lauren Smith, Swanton; Grand Champion Duck and Overall Best of Poultry Show, Mark Lange, Archbold; Grand Champion Commercial Fowl, Andrea Smithmyer, Swanton.

Goats – Grand Champion Lamanacha, Grand Champion Alpine, Grand Champion Recorded Grade, and Overall Best of Show Senior Female, Tammy Tullar, Waylaid, Mich.; Grand Champion Nubian, Karinda Miller, Elida, Ohio; Grand Champion Oberhasli, Grand Champion Other Purebred, and Overall Best of Show Junior Doe, Kirt Schmipke, Hamler, Ohio.

Sheep Lead – Overall Best of Show, Hannah Kovar, Fayette.

Alpaca – Grand Champion Huacaya Male and Grand Champion Huacaya Female, Julie Verheist, Swanton; Grand Champion Suri Male and Grand Champion Suri Female, Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio; Grand Champion Non-Breeder, Joy Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon; Youth Grand Champion Performance and Open Grand Champion Performance, Denise Fehenbach, Evart, Mich.

Llamas – Grand Champion Non-Breeding Llama, Rebecca Young, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Grand Champion Light Classic Male, Elaine Brovont, Michigantown, Ind.; Grand Champion Suri Female, Grand Champion Suri Male, Grand Champion Light Classic Female, Grand Champion Medium Wool Female, Grand Champion Medium Wool Male, Grand Champion Heavy Wool Female, Grand Champion Heavy Wool Male, Grand Champion Performance Champion, Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich.; Junior and Intermediate, Jennifer Pierce, Monroeville, Ind.; Senior, Dave and Diana Farris, Bellville, Mich.; Novice, Kim Rodgers, Frankfort, Ind.; Advance, Rebecca Young, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Agriculture – Best Overall Agriculture Display, Char Kreuz, Delta; Best Display of Canned Goods, Amy Warncke, Wauseon.

Wine – Best Tasting Wine, Mary Jo Fisher, Metamora.

Wine-Professional – Judges Choice Overall Best of Show, Knotty Vines Farm & Winery, Wauseon.

Antiques – Overall Best of Show, Jim Fuller, Swanton, and Calaway Gerken, Wauseon.

Art Glass – Overall Best of Show, Shannon Pearsall, Temperance, Mich.

Ceramics – Best of Special Class, Peg Badenhop, Napoleon; Best of Show Doll, Courtney Machaterre, Toledo; Best of Show (Senior), Deb Reavis, Morenci, Mich.; Best of Show (Junior), Mallory Beck, Archbold; Best of Show (Professional) and Overall Best of Show, Margie Gillingham, Metamora.

Culinary – Overall Best of Show, Paul Beerbower, Holland, Ohio; Judges Choice (Senior), Angie Borck, Delta; Judges Choice (Junior) Hailey Forsch, Swanton.

Fine Arts – Overall Best of Show (Professional), David Lauber, Archbold; Children’s Art Best of Show, Evan Reinhard, Swanton; Overall Best of Show (Senior), Liz Purpura, Bryan; Overall Best of Show (Junior), Noah Parsons, Delta.

Floral First Show, Senior – Best of Show Roses, Audrey Palumbo, Perrysburg; Best of Show Miniature Roses, Cheryl Menard, Maumee; Best of Show Annual or Perennial, Mairi Stewart, Fayette; Best of Show Gladiolus, Ralph Zimmerman, Delta; Best of Show Dahlia, Tena Basatian, Swanton; Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Carol Lemle, Swanton.

Floral First Show, Junior – Best of Show Horticulture, Nathan Elton, Delta; Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Madelyn Chase, Wauseon.

Floral Second Show, Senior – Best of Show Roses, Geraldine Emmons, Delta; Best of Show Miniature Roses, Cheryl Menard, Maumee; Best of Show Annual, Courtney Miller, Swanton; Best of Show Perennial and Best of Show Gladiolus, Michelle Elton, Delta; Best of Show Dahlia, Douglas Ward, Delta; Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, Carol Lemle, Swanton.

Floral Second Show, Junior – Best of Show Horticulture, Nathan Elton, Delta; Best of Show Artistic Arrangement, none.

Needlework – Overall Best of Show Quilts & Comforters and Judges Choice Best Senior Entry, John Laver, Swanton; Judges Choice Best Junior Entry, Michaela Cross, Blissfield, Mich.; Overall Best of Show Needlework, Midori Nicely, Wauseon; Overall Best of Show, Lisa Coffman, Napoleon; Judges Choice Honorable Mention, Carrie Baum of Toledo, Deb Schnitkey of Archbold, Rachel Short of Archbold, Karen Bower of Toledo, Brian Cross of Blissfield, Mich., Lisa Coffman of Napoleon, Elizabeth Stewart of Wauseon, and Marlene Callender of Wauseon.

Hobbies – Overall Best of Show, Barbara Alexander, Archbold; Best of Show Senior Entry, McCrae Kidston, West Unity; Best of Show Junior Entry, Dalton Cole, Maumee.

Art Glass – Overall Best of Show, Shannon Pearsall, Temperance, Mich.

Photography – Overall Best of Show, Sue Shaller, Swanton; Judges Choice Best of Show Senior, Linda Bollinger, Berkey, Ohio; Judges Choice Best of Show Junior, Lindsey Crossgrove, Wauseon.

Tole – Best of Class Senior – Kathy Hollosi, Toledo; Best of Class Junior, Leslee Shively, Toledo.

Woodworking – Judges Choice Senior, Duane Cogan, Delta; Judges Choice Junior, Chet Meyer, Blissfield, Mich.; Overall Best of Show, Ted Fisher, Wauseon.

Basketball – Overall Winner Women’s 3 Point – Mya Staczek, Walbridge, Ohio; Overall Winner Men’s 3 Point, Andrew Cilley, Petersburg, Mich.; Overall Winner Women’s Free Throw, Mya Staczek, Walbridge, Ohio; Overall Men’s Free Throw, Scott Short, Archbold.

Demo Derby – Demo Derby Pickup Truck Class, Joel Ruffer; Demo Derby Compact Cars, Joe Myers; Demo Derby Full Size Cars Mod, Ted Dunning; Demo Derby Full Size Cars Stock, Rich Marrett.

Combine Derby – Jake Holland.

Note: This does not include FFA, 4-H winners as they are announced separately.

Note: This does not include FFA, 4-H winners as they are announced separately.