Haley Nelson selected second team all-state


Staff Report



Haley Nelson of Swanton, right, controls possession in a game against Bryan earlier this season. Nelson made second team All-Ohio in Division III.


Patty Stambaugh | Swanton Enterprise

Swanton had an athlete honored when the all-state girls soccer teams were announced by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association.

Senior Haley Nelson was selected second team all-state in Division III.

Also in the area, Emie Peterson of Archbold was first team all-state, while teammate Brooke Kohler was second team all-state.

Division III

First team

Ravin Alexander, sr., Summit Country Day; Bailey Clark, jr., Chippewa; Alyssa Clason, jr., Grand Valley; Kylan Harper, jr., Bishop Rosecrans; Gabby Hollar, jr., West Liberty-Salem; Lakyn Hupp, sr., North Adams; Saylor Jewell, sr., Preble Shawnee; Abby King, sr., Western Reserve Academy; Josie Krupp, sr., Catholic Central; Ryan Kunkle, sr., Elyria Catholic; Chloe Masys, sr., Madeira; Hayden Petee, sr., Huron; Emie Peterson, sr., Archbold; Peyton Scott, jr., Lynchburg-Clay; Apsara Som, sr., Columbus Academy; Mimi Stines, sr., Summit Country Day; Grace Todd, jr., Worthington Christian; Hannah Vouk, sr., Kirtland.

Second team

Emily Albers, sr., Anna; Alexa Chieffo, soph., John F. Kennedy; Jessi Dickinson, sr., Rootstown; Kristen Dickison, jr., Milton-Union; Reygan Frey, sr., Riverdale; Mackenzie Furgeson, sr., Manchester; Christa Harris, sr., Carlisle; Kadie Hempfling, sr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Alex Hoeffel, soph., Continental; Maura Hoying, sr., Coldwater; Madison Humbole, sr., Wheelersburg; Maddy James, sr., Grandview Heights; Brooke Kohler, sr., Archbold; Lauren Langhals, jr., Kalida; Cierra Latronica, sr., Springfield; Madison Luckett, jr., Champion; Alysa Martin, sr., Berkshire; Maddie McConnahea, jr., Jefferson; Angela McLaughlin, sr., Lynchburg-Clay; Haley Nelson, sr., Swanton; Holly Northcutt, jr., Brookville; Megan Olson, sr., Fairbanks; Ashtyn Patrick, sr., Mansfield Christian; Andrea Radcliff, jr., Southeast; Avery Rice, jr., Lima Central Catholic; McKenna Rice, jr., Alexander; Savanah Richards, jr., Liberty-Benton; Gabi Rodriguez, sr., Riverdale; Abriana Rondin, jr., Lutheran West; Faith Rutherford, soph., Greeneview; Molly Safreed, sr., Lehman Catholic; Logan Schnabl, sr., Youngstown Valley Christian; Halie Sciury, sr., Sandy Valley; Madee Shipley, sr., North Adams; Moriah Steffen, jr., Central Christian Academy; Hailey Thies, sr., Tri-County North; Nikki Weber, jr., Loudonville; Magdalena Welker, sr., Columbia; Jakaysha Williams, sr., The Wellington School.

Haley Nelson of Swanton, right, controls possession in a game against Bryan earlier this season. Nelson made second team All-Ohio in Division III.
http://www.swantonenterprise.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/23/2017/11/web1_Haley-Nelson2.jpgHaley Nelson of Swanton, right, controls possession in a game against Bryan earlier this season. Nelson made second team All-Ohio in Division III. Patty Stambaugh | Swanton Enterprise

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


10:59 am
Updated: 12:10 pm. |    
ROX program empowering girls
9:13 am
Updated: 12:11 pm. |    
Swanton outhustles Evergreen in one-point win