Boys take second, girls third at Woodmore quad


Staff Report



ELMORE – The Swanton track and field team was at a quad held at Woodmore last Tuesday, finishing runner-up to Bellevue in the boys meet while the girls took third.

At the forefront for the Bulldog boys was the 4×400 relay team of Tanner Prentice, Chase Avalos, Donovan Avalos, and Anthony Howard that took first with a time of 3:57.90. They also got a first place finish from Dylan Gilsdorf in the high jump.

For the girls, Julia Smith won the high jump after clearing 5-feet-2-inches. Heather Williams got a runner-up finish in the shot put, while Bridgett Harlett took second in the 100 meter dash.

Swanton begins their NWOAL season today when they visit Liberty Center for a tri-meet with both the Tigers and Bryan.

Boys

Bellevue 113.50, Swanton 51, Woodmore 45.50, Gibsonburg 43

4×800 relay- Bellevue (Cleveland, Gerber, Lilly, Woodard), 9:11.50; 110 hurdles- Hundley (B), 18.20; 100- Singleton (B), 12.10; 4×200 relay- Bellevue (McPeak, Pierce, Hundley, Vogel), 1:34.90; 1600- Woodard (B), 4:59.90; 4×100 relay- Bellevue (Foos, McPeak, Rogers, Vogel), 45.80; 400- McPeak (B), 54; 300 hurdles- Booze (B), 48.10; 800- Cleveland (B), 2:21.80; 200- Pierce (B), 24.20; 3200- Matwiejczyk (W), 11:34; 4×400 relay- Swanton (Prentice, Chase Avalos, Donovan Avalos, Howard), 3:57.90; Shot- Hovis (G), 43-8.50; Discus- Wilt (W), 130-11; High jump- Dylan Gilsdorf (S), 5-6; Long jump- Vogel (B), 19-1.50; Vault- Campbell (G), 11-0.

Girls

Woodmore 119.50, Bellevue 71, Swanton 36, Gibsonburg 27.50

4×800 relay- Bellevue (Verhoff, Vogel, Tommas, Raifsnider), 11:23; 100 hurdles- Rothert (W), 18.20; 100- Wegert (W), 13.90; 4×200 relay- Bellevue (Morin, Ish, Turner, Benedict), 1:54.30; 1600- Burner (W), 5:48; 4×100 relay- Bellevue (Vogel, Carlson, Carter, Benedict), 55.30; 400- Turner (B), 1:03; 300 hurdles- Rothert (W), 53.20; 800- Burner (W), 2:37; 200- Wegert (W), 29.50; 3200- Waldecker (B), 12:36; 4×400 relay- Bellevue (Benedict, Vogel, Turner, Ish), 4:35; Shot- Torres (W), 36-0.50; Discus- Castillo (G), 107-1; High jump- Smith (S), 5-2; Long jump- Koenig (W), 15-3.50; Vault- Grzegorczyk (W), 8-6.

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


10:59 am
Updated: 12:10 pm. |    
ROX program empowering girls
9:13 am
Updated: 12:11 pm. |    
Swanton outhustles Evergreen in one-point win