Winners from 158th Fulton County Fair announced


The information listed below has been released by Sue Whittaker, secretary to the Fulton County Fair. Total attendance for the 2015 Fulton County Fair was 285,794.

Ponies

Grand Champion Mare – Tyler Echler, Swanton

Reserve Champion Mare – Natalee Rose, Archbold

Grand Champion Gelding – Addison Schliesser, Moncolova, Ohio

Reserve Champion Mare – Jill Sonick, Delta

Horses

Grand Champion Mare – Trent Coopshaw, Delta

Reserve Champion Mare – Carrie Arnold, Swanton

Grand Champion Gelding – Mikaela Oyer-Franzdorf, Archbold

Reserve Champion Gelding – Kieth Oyer, Archbold

Cattle

Holsteins

Junior Champion Female – Triple T Farm, Wauseon

Junior Reserve Champion Female – Erin Clapp, Delta

Senior Champion Female – Martinline LLC, Fayette

Senior Reserve Champion Female – Cottonwood Vale Registered Hollsteins, Fayette

Grand Champion Female – Martinline LLC, Fayette

Reserve Champion Female Cottonwood – Vale Registered Hollsteins, Fayette

Premier Exhibitor Award – Cottonwood Vale, Fayette

Jersey

Grand Champion Female – Kira Andrea, Wauseon

Beef Cattle

Grand Champion Male Shorthorn – Johnston Farms, Wauseon

Grand Champion Female Shorthorn – Nathan Herr, Metamora

Grand Champion Female Angus – Meyer Farms, Napoleon, Ohio

Grand Champion Female Simmental – Christina Norman, Wauseon

Grand Champion Female Maine Anjou – Christina Norman, Wauseon

Grand Champion Male; All Other Breeds – Rick Coopshaw, Wauseon

Grand Champion Female; All Other Breeds – Aaron Brehm, Fayette

Overall Best of Beef Show Campion Male – Meyer Farms, Napoleon, Ohio

Overall Beef Show Champion Female – Nathan Herr, Metamora

Goats

Grand Champion Lamanacha -Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Reserve Champion Lamanacha – Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Grand Champion Nubian – Jacque Stamm, West Unity, Ohio

Reserve Champion Nubian – Jacque Stamm, West Unity, Ohio

Grand Champion Nigerian Dwarf – Ruth Caplon, Tecumseh, Mich.

Reserve Champion Nigerian Dwarf – Ruth Caplon, Tecumseh, Mich.

Grand Champion Oberhasli – Paige Holdridge, Delta

Reserve Champion Oberhasli – Paige Holdridge, Delta, OH8

Grand Champion Recorded Grade – Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Reserve Champion Recorded Grade – Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich.

Sheep Lead

Overall Best of Show – Mallorie Strauss, Wauseon

Alpaca

Grand Champion Huacaya, Male – Julie Verhelst, Swanton

Grand Champion Huacaya, Female – Peggy Curtis, Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Grand Champion Suri , Male – Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Suri, Female – Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, Ohio

Grand Champion Non-Breeder – Joy Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon, OH

Youth Grand Champion Performance – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Youth Reserve Champion Performance – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Open Grand Champion Performance – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Llamas

Grand Champion Non Breeding Llama – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Suri, Female – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Suri, Male – Darlyn Shumaker, Marengo, OH

Grand Champion Light/Classic, Female – Joy Bishop- Forshey, Wauseon, OH

Grand Champion Light/Classic, Male – Elaine Brovant, Michigantown, Ind.

Grand Champion Medium Wool, Female – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Medium Wool, Male – Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.

Grand Champion Heavy Wool, Female – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Grand Champion Heavy Wool, Male – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Grand Champion Performance Champion

Junior – Denise Fehrenbach, Evert, Mich.

Intermediate – Taylor Pierce, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Senior – Sierra Ferris, Belleville, Mich.

Novice – Joseph Young, Decatur, Ind.

Advance – Joseph Young, Decatur, Ind.

Agriculture

Best Overall Agriculture Display – Laura Nafziger, Archbold

Best Display of Canned Goods – Gari Ruth, Metamora

Wine

Best Tasting Wine – Scott Jordon, Holgate, Ohio

Judges Choice Overall Best of Show – Scott Jordan Holgate, Ohio

Antiques

Overall Best of Show – Jim Fuller, Swanton

Art Glass

Over all Best of Show – Ellen Rubin, Sylvania, Ohio

Ceramics

Best of Special Class – Nancy Lee, Bowling Green, Ohio

Best of Show, Doll – Courtney Machaterre, Toledo, Ohio

Best of Show, Senior – Karen Riches, Wauseon

Best of Show, Junior – Catherine Snyder, Delta

Best of Show, Professional – Margie Gillingham, Metamora

Overall Best of Show – Tammy Lee, Wayne, Ohio

Culinary

Overall Best of Show – Beatrice O’Neil, Lyons

Judges Choice, Senior – Katie Segrist, Delta

Judges Choice, Junior – Emma Yanny, Archbold

Fine Arts

Overall Best of Show – Professional, Deb Helwig, Delta

Children’s Art, Best of Show – Arika Zeiter, Holland, Ohio

Overall Best of Show, Senior – Susan Miller, Morenci, Mich.

Overall Best of Show, Junior – Jillian Speer, Swanton

Floral First Show

Senior

Best of Show Roses – Cheryl Menard, Maumee, Ohio

Best of Show Miniature Roses – Cheryl Menard, Maumee, Ohio

Best of Show Annual or Perennial – Elfrieda Jewel, Swanton

Best of Show Gladiolus – Ralph Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Dahlia – Marlene Ward, Delta

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement – Carol Lemle, Swanton

Floral First Show

Junior

Best of Show Horticulture – Alyssa Heyerly Moncolova, Ohio

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement – Madison DeSantos Delta

Floral Second Show

Senior

Best of Show Roses – Audrey Palumbo, Perrysburg, Ohio

Best of Show Miniature Roses – Cheryl Menard, Maumee, Ohio

Best of Show Annual – Marlene Ward, Delta

Best of Show Perennial – Kathy Kuszmaul, Wauseon

Best of Show Gladiolus – Ralph Zimmerman, Delta

Best of Show Dahlia – Karen Savage, Wauseon

Best of Show Artistic Arrangement – Carol Lemle, Swanton

Floral Second Show

Junior

Best of Show Horticulture – Madison deSantos, Delta

Needlework

Overall Best of Show Quilts and Comforters – John Laver Swanton

Judges Choice Best, Senior Entry – Mindy Bauer Wauseon

Judges Choice Best, Junior Entry – Zachary Lenz Swanton

Overall Best of Show Needlework – Pat Finnerty, Wauseon

Overall Best of Show – Rita Schuette, Wauseon

Judges Choice

Honorable Mention

1 Hoilyn McKibben, Delta

2 Hilary Opdycke, Fayette

3 Malinda Graber, Delta

4 Lisa Coffman, Napleon, Ohio

5 Joyce Mellott, Fayette

6 Renee Mungons, Toledo, Ohio

7 Rita Schuette, Wauseon

8 Tammi Stillion, Fayette

Hobbies

Overall Best of Show – Karen Riches Wauseon

Best of Show, Senior Entry – Karen Riches Wauseon

Art Glass

Overall Best of Show – Ellen Rubin Sylvania, Ohio

Photgraphy

Overall Best of Show – Martha Wyse Archbold

Judges Choice Best of Show, Senior – Ellen Ingram Toledo, Ohio

Judges Choice Best of Show, Junior – Timothy Beerbower Holland, Ohio

Tole & Decorative Arts

Best of Class Senior – Beverly Biddix, Fayette

Best of Show Junior – Ella Mishka Swanton

Best of Show Professional – Ann Schang Fayette

Woodworking

Judges Choice Professional – Ted Fisher Wauseon

Judges Choice Senior – Justin Lowry Wauseon

Judges Choice Junior – Hannah Speer Swanton

Antique Tractor Show

Best Restored Tractor – Jeff Powers, Swanton

Best Original Tractor – Harry Schaechterle, Delt

Basketball

Overall Winner Women’s 3 Point – Brianna Catellano, Wauseon

Overall Winner Men’s 3 Point – Quenton Yoder, Hicksville, Ohio

Overall Winner Woman’s Free Throw – Amber Faulhaber, Montpelier, Ohio

Overall Winner Men’s Free Throw – Daniel Blanton, Metamora

Tractor Operating Contest

Youth Division – Caleb Sager, Fayette

Junior Division – Austin Krieger, Wauseon

Senior Division – Shawn Krieger, Wauseon

Demo Derby

Demo Derby Pick Up Truck class – James Retting

Demo Derby Compact Cars – Gary Cole Jr.

Demo Derby Full Size Cars – Chris Mahlman