SMS honors announced


As the fourth quarter of the 2014-2015 school year comes to a close, the staff at Swanton Middle School would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the following students for their success in the classroom. Below are the students who earned first honors (GPA of 3.5 or better) and second honors (GPA of 3.0 or better).

First Honors

Eighth Grade

Kara Albert, Abby Arnold, Donovan Avalos, Carlton Barker, Jayla Bartolet, Brett Bettinger, Thomas Chonko, Dylan Ditch, Olivia Dickman, Roman Epley, Jade Finfera, Derek Floyd, Hannah Frost, Riley Gardner, Tristan Gelske, Brodie Gilsdorf, Dylan Gilsdorf, Haiden Gombash, Anthony Gonzalez, Hannah Grabke, Bridget Harlett, Ted Haselman, Kyleigh Koback, Wyatt Lake, Matthew Lorenzen, Ryan Marvin, Michala McMahan, Cody Mohr, Jesse Mohr, Ashlee Never, John Noegel, Melissa Palenske, Brad Parks, Haylee Pelland, Madison Pettit, Seth Rains, Zachary Schaller, Abigail Scicere, Taylor Shaver, Katelyn Sienkiewicz, Joshua Silveous, Randall Slink, Brennan Spiess, Carter Swank, Cole Temple, Taylor Trautman, Noah Waszak, Victoria Wernsing, Allyssa Westfall, Xavier Williams, Dakota Wood, Zachkary Zawodni.

Seventh Grade

Jessica Dohm, Stephanie Findlay, Riley Hensley, Brendan Keith, Serena King, Katelyn LaGrange, Brady Lemons, Cole Mortemore, Alayna Nyler, Grace Oakes, Bobbie Oberle, Savannah Rosenfield, Colton Santchi, Christopher Sprow, Kylie Ulch, Alyssa VanTong, Ashlynn Waddell, Xavier Wiemken.

Sixth Grade

Joshus Alvarez, Eric Bettinger, Gabrielle Bowers, Kailey Brownfield, Michael Burch, Grace Butler, Connor Cass, Joshua Chonko, Devon Crouse, Sethan Garling, Shannon Gates, Emily Gelske, Nathan Hall, Kaia Johnson, Jasmin Kenzie, Rachel King, Natalie Newman, Brooke Oberle, Emma Operacz, Blaine Pawlowicz, Macie Rochelle, Rayna Schmidt, Karsen Schory, Dana Sego, Brennan Shaw, Blake Szalapski, Samantha Taylor, Joshua Vance, Mei Lin Walters, Rachel Waszak, Trent Weigel, Madilyn Williams, Zeth Zawodni.

Second Honors

Eighth Grade

Jessica Bryant, Tyler Carpenter, Lillian Echler, Austin Heinze-Luce, Michael Lawniczak, Jessalyn Lohmeyer, Hunter Mix, Gabrielle Mosher, Scott Reiter, Hannah Tressler, Samantha Trumbull, Nicholas Tyson, Adriane Wood.

Seventh Grade

Tyler Anderson, Sydney Arthur-Davis, Garrett Bradish, James Cherry, Ean Comstock, Jake Crow, Grace Crowe, Mason Daniels, Ethan Dicke, Faith Fetterman, Tyler Gowing Austen Hayden, Gabrielle Kosier, Megan Maguire, Amber Never, Morgan Pine, Noah Reiter, Olivia Rhodes, Alexis Sarvo, Krista Shepherd, Samuel Sledz, Madison Stout, Mason Sullivan, Kara Truckor, Calob Twigg, Joshua Twigg, Alexander Webb, Paige Wilson, Chantal Zimmerman.

Sixth Grade

Bailey Arnold, Trace Benson, Tyler Bork, Tyler Boyd, Brandon Chovan, Rya Christy, Faith Crowe, Kyle Cutcher, Haylee Didion, Anthony Duarte, Cole Gore, Lauren Hall, Aaron Hayden, Kane Heilman, Alicia Hernanadez, Riley Hicks, Savanha Jaqua, Amy Lawson, Morgan Leal, Jacquelyn Lennex, Aricka Lutz, Averie Lutz, Joseph McEwan, Kalyssa Meade, Katelynn Meadows, Emily Noegel, Cole Pinson, Adrianna Reinhart, Alyza Richardson, Caleb Sgro, Dominic Sondergeld, Gage Stultz, Alyssa Temple, Austin Temple, Andrew Thornton, London Vorraber, Lexie Wilson.